BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Error Reports
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - OpenElement won't run
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

OpenElement won't run

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
BigT2013 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2013
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BigT2013 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: OpenElement won't run
    Posted: 25 Nov 2013 at 22:19
get error message that says 'cannot start because Arial font is or may be corrupt. replace font and reload'.... I've done that and I still get the error. Please advise, TY.

BigT Ouch
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Nov 2013 at 10:25
Hi,

We are still not sure about the origins of this error - it happens rarely on certain machines. Please try to reinstall (replace) all fonts starting with Arial (e.g. Arial Black) with fonts that certainly work, and let us know whether it helped. Also try to run openElement in the Administrator mode (right-click its shortcut to choose this option).

Good day
D
Back to Top
Bravo12 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 07 Juin 2013
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 424
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bravo12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Nov 2013 at 19:27
ATTENTION: as the computer is a machine, it must do execute every command you give to it, so if you say "refresh my font db" it must do it correctly and save the new db. For this, as you said it can't load the right and fresh font, I suppose you have usual dirt in you registry. Did you tried to clean it with ccleaner? After done reboot the computer and try again? The simple free version is enough.
Check you windows: you must install ccleaner as Administrator
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,015 seconds.