BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
openElement Website Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> openElement General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Page Background Multiple Copies
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Page Background Multiple Copies

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Page Background Multiple Copies
    Posted: Feb 09 2021 at 12:50am
Put it on the base layer


Back to Top
iicfiiab View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Feb 08 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote iicfiiab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb 09 2021 at 12:01am
Did you ever find out how to do that?  
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: May 31 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5283
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb 15 2016 at 5:11pm
Hi,

First of all, if you use the same image on multiple pages, use a Base Layer (like the one the homepage has by default), just apply the base layer with the button in the middle of the Page menu.

To make the image fill the page, go to Styles->Customize, select the Zone 'Page Background', set the Backround and choose Size (CSS3) 'cover'.
Back to Top
Wayne W. View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Feb 15 2016
Location: 22192
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wayne W. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb 15 2016 at 3:29pm
I am using a JPEG of mine as the page background for all pages.  My problem is I want it to fill the page with a single image.  No matter what size I make it, it renders as a tiled image.  I also need to be sure it renders properly regardles of screen size or screen resolution.
I know how to do this in VBA, but not with HTNL/openElement.
-Thanx in advance for your help.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.