BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Templates
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Base Layer* and the blank New Home Page* Layer
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Base Layer* and the blank New Home Page* Layer

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
DonHamrick View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DonHamrick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Base Layer* and the blank New Home Page* Layer
    Posted: 21 Dec 2015 at 22:37
I'm new to OpenElement. I am using OpenElement to create a website from one of their templates. I am at the Base Layer and Home Page as a layer stage.  Both have the Asterisk* making them visible to search engines. My new Home Page is blank.

QUESTION 1: How do I remove the asterisk* from the Base Layer?

QUESTION 2: How do I get the Home Page to display the Base Layer elements?



Edited by DonHamrick - 21 Dec 2015 at 22:43
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2015 at 22:56
Hi,

Your description is confusing. Normally * is shown near the page/layer name in OE when this page/layer is not saved after last modifications (it's like this in many other applications). Just use Ctrl+S or the Save button on the top. Saving a layer updates all pages using it, thus making the layer's elements appear on them.
Back to Top
DonHamrick View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DonHamrick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2015 at 23:14
Saving the Base Layer worked. The asterisk disappeared.

Saving the new blank Home Page caused an error box to pop up. It had the option to submit my entire project to the server for analysis. I submitted my entire project for analysis.


Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2015 at 23:16
What is your openElement version?

If you add any element to the page then save, does the error appear again?
Back to Top
DonHamrick View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DonHamrick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2015 at 23:25
I downloaded and installed OpenElements last week.

Every element I click on or click down and drag shows the prohibited Circle-Slash. I cannot add any element to the blank Home Page. That means I did something wrong when I deleted the old Home Page after I added the page and converted it to a layer believing that the Base Layer elements would show up in the new blank Home Page.


Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2015 at 23:33
I don't know what happened; to make it simple, create a new page (menu Project->New), save it, then in the Project Explorer on the left, right-click this new page and choose "Switch with Home Page". This new page will become the home page (no base layer attributed yet). Now, you can go to the Page menu, the button in the middle to choose a Base Layer for the page.
Back to Top
DonHamrick View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DonHamrick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2015 at 01:21
Good idea to delete the blank Home Page and start over. It worked. The new Home Page displays the Base Layer elements. I selected the "link to Base Layer".  Now I am on the next stage.

Thank you.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,016 seconds.