BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
openElement Website Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Error Reports
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Link Configuration from Accordian Menu element
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Link Configuration from Accordian Menu element

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
mk4386 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Avr 2015
Location: Atlanta GA
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mk4386 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Link Configuration from Accordian Menu element
    Posted: 10 Avr 2015 at 21:11
The link configuration window choice for sub menu items has no effect.  I have tried setting it to "in a new tab" and In a popup window.  Neither works on the sub menu item.  Both work if the item is a first level menu item.  I looked at the source code.  It puts the onClick action on first level items but not submenu items. 
I also tried it with a popup menu element.  That works on all levels.
My goal is to get a menu item to open in a new browser window from any menu level on an accordian menu.
 
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Avr 2015 at 11:18
Hi,

Strange, I did a quick test on a sub-item in the Accordion Menu, with "New Tab" as target, and it works (I see the appropriate inline JS code in the Pare Source as well, even if target="_blank" is not added). What OE version do you use? Could you give a link to your page online?

Good day
D
Back to Top
6amer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Août 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 6amer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Août 2016 at 08:05
Hi,

I have this problem too.
Back to Top
6amer View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Août 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 6amer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Août 2016 at 10:23
Problem solved. I was just adding separators instead of links. I like open element :)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.