BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Websites Created with OpenElement
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - My New Website Using OE & Sensode Black
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedMy New Website Using OE & Sensode Black

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Topic: My New Website Using OE & Sensode Black
    Posted: 31 Dec 2020 at 02:08
Hello all so firstly I have only been using OE for about 1 week and previous to this i was using webhosting from one.com and there built in website builder, I am hosting this new site from my dedicated windows server and its the first time I have ever set up IIS and DNS servers along with connecting it all to the domain ect...

Now this site would not have been possible without OE and Sensode Template and even more without the support on this forum so I cant thank everyone involved with OE as it has enabled me to further my knowledge of websites in general and not only that it has been fun doing so.  I still have a lot to learn though!

So here's the website and any feedback is welcome however I can only do what I can do based on my knowledge so be gentle...

This website is for a gaming community based on Dayz and other zombie survival games.

Thanks again to OE, Sensode and the support here on the forum!
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankfu
Status: Offline
Points: 652
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2020 at 11:51
Quote Thanks again to OE, Sensode and the support here on the forum!

Nice to hear :-)

Your site:
You should keep the navigation line always ontop.
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5661
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2020 at 12:12
I don't know if it is of any importance to you but once you click on discord there is no way to get back to your site.

Add a favicon to your site to prevent the error message.  "GET https://www.dawnofthez.co.uk/favicon.ico 404"

Your site takes 22.51 s to load, it is too long.  The following pictures are too big


Convert them into jpg and decrease their size using your favourite image edition software.  You will find a lot of them free on the net.






Edited by Hobby001 - 31 Dec 2020 at 14:09
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5661
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2020 at 14:11
In addition the my previous post, I'm on a more than 300 mbps link so the 22.51s is outrageous Wink
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankfu
Status: Offline
Points: 652
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2020 at 18:01
Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

In addition the my previous post, I'm on a more than 300 mbps link so the 22.51s is outrageous Wink
The one.com is not the very fastest provider, as Strato also not.
I tried both, same result.
That page takes 10 seconds here to load on a 10 MB line (limited by telekom).
It should not matter where the server resides, they say in Kopenagen, but migh also be in the Emirates.
Really the images have to shrink.
My favored image handler is the faststone

Woudn't do the 'optimize' a reasonable job? Save everything BEFORE you try.
Project ... Preferences ... Maintenance ... Optimize





Edited by digizar - 31 Dec 2020 at 18:03
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5661
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2020 at 19:24
The first screen might take 10s to display, the page takes a lot longer to load look at the highlighted stats at the bottom




Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 13:19
Ok so I was expecting some replies like this, and I do plan to optimise images soon jus tbeen busy with new year celebrations and all, I really thank you for this feedback though and as you will see I had already optimised all my thumbnails for my gallery, I will get onto optimising the other images you have mentioned but I would like to say the site does not take me 21 seconds to load but then again ive loaded it probably 100+ times :)

Also I forgot to mention in OP that just before moving the site from test domain to main domain I setup the built in publisher with the FTP details and wow this is an amazing feature and makes life a lot easier.

Thanks again for the comments and feedback really appreciate it!  Will report back when I have optimised things a bit later today!
Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 13:21
By Navigation line you mean the menu? if so thats the way it is from the template? if your talking about something else then I am not sure and would ask for more details on what you mean?
Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 13:23
Originally posted by digizar digizar wrote:

Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

In addition the my previous post, I'm on a more than 300 mbps link so the 22.51s is outrageous Wink
The one.com is not the very fastest provider, as Strato also not.
I tried both, same result.
That page takes 10 seconds here to load on a 10 MB line (limited by telekom).
It should not matter where the server resides, they say in Kopenagen, but migh also be in the Emirates.
Really the images have to shrink.
My favored image handler is the faststone

Woudn't do the 'optimize' a reasonable job? Save everything BEFORE you try.
Project ... Preferences ... Maintenance ... Optimize





Not worked out how to add the favicon just yet will look into that, I don't use One.com anymore, I usedto use them but now I host using my rented windows server with IIS/DNS  1gbit connection UK London
Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 14:33
So I have added a favicon but it seems to only be displaying for me on loaclhost not on main site after publishing.

I have also tried to optimise most of the images but google page insights really showed me no improvements from before and after 45 score before 46 after.

If you can retest your end and let me know where I am going wrong with the optimisation process?

Thanks again!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.