BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Websites Created with OpenElement
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - My New Website Using OE & Sensode Black
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedMy New Website Using OE & Sensode Black

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankfu
Status: Offline
Points: 652
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 14:41
The favicon is pretty simple to add,
must be of format *.ico
size 16 x 16  or   32 x 32 pix.
Try to clear the history/cache of the browser.




The images
It might be required to reduce them manually, or as a bunch.
A very convenient tool is
The Faststone Photo Resizer (free).
Resizing a bunch of selected images,
AND rename them.
Manual single conversion  Faststone Image Viewer.

What I did.
I created small images size w 250 x ...
Created the page(s) with these small images, so they show up very qick.
On click, I transfer the complete size.

It is not good to transfer 10 images of 10 MB each on a leading visible page, that would take 'forever' - as you did. But images of 50 KB each just pop up fast. Customers do not wait over 8 seconds, they just leave - and never will come back.

Consider too, that some people may have limited transfer volumen.
They would not be exhaustive happy after the first page all of their (prepaid) contingent would be gone.
Just to see a few fancy images creeping in.


Edited by digizar - 01 Jan 2021 at 17:33
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 15:16
Yes had already added a favicon.ico file but wasn't working but then noticed it was 48x48, I have now added a 32x32 favicon.ico which when added to each page i see its generated a favicon.oe.ico file in root of project and I can see line in source code of home.htm  https://prnt.sc/we5olg
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5671
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 15:32
When you open a page for the very first time you download a lot of things that will not be required to download again, they stay in your browser's cashe.  It saves bandwidth and data fees.

Open your page with Chrome then click <F12>

Then select Network tab to see download stats.

Then Click <Ctrl><F5> It will download everyting as if it was the first time.

You will be able to test it yourself. 


Edited by Hobby001 - 01 Jan 2021 at 15:34
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankfu
Status: Offline
Points: 652
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 15:36
Originally posted by Captain_Bigzy Captain_Bigzy wrote:

Yes had already added a favicon.ico file but wasn't working but then noticed it was 48x48, I have now added a 32x32 favicon.ico which when added to each page i see its generated a favicon.oe.ico file in root of project and I can see line in source code of home.htm  https://prnt.sc/we5olg
Sure, each page has its own favicon, could be even different from page to page.
If you would implement a certain unique favicon in all pages, use the BaseLayer.
There might be other sizes possible, but I never tried them.

You may also give your pages individual names, which show up in the browser header line.

I see the 'wait' preloader in your code.
You could save that (small) time cosuming preloader, IF your page comes up quick enough.
2 - 3 seconds until the first thing happens on screen. Whatever it might be.


Edited by digizar - 01 Jan 2021 at 18:38
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 15:47
Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

When you open a page for the very first time you download a lot of things that will not be required to download again, they stay in your browser's cashe.  It saves bandwidth and data fees.

Open your page with Chrome then click <F12>

Then select Network tab to see download stats.

Then Click <Ctrl><F5> It will download everyting as if it was the first time.

You will be able to test it yourself. 

Yes I already have cleared cache multiple times to no avail, I also use CTRL+F5 a lot suring the testing process so its not that I don't know how its more that its not showing, even tried on other suggested browsers.

I have just tried now adding favicon to every page including Base_menu and Base_menu_alt and cleared cache plus CTRL+F5 and still nothing?
Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 15:52
Solved the favicon issue, the favicon.oe.ico file does not get uploaded with publishing so had to manually upload it to web server.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5671
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 16:04
Avoid using spaces in file and picture name it help.

Decrease picture size as 

@digizar, you link does not workk for me so:  https://www.faststone.org/FSResizerDetail.htm

Back to Top
Captain_Bigzy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2020
Location: Scotland
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 16:10
ok can alter names of images so no spaces i guess.  Also already used this http://bulkresizephotos.com/en to reduce image sizes, but cant really tell my end if its helped any as i didnt have much loading time before.

A couple of things that has messed up is my main background image at top of site works fine on chrome but on mobile now it only shows a small snippet of the image. And for some reason fonts have resorted back to default fonts only on mobile.
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankfu
Status: Offline
Points: 652
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 17:35
Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

@digizar, your link does not work for me so:  https://www.faststone.org/FSResizerDetail.htm
corrected at source location, sorry.


Edited by Hobby001 - 01 Jan 2021 at 18:31
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5671
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jan 2021 at 18:38

Donloading enhanced successfully but images can't be found.

Once the image size is decreased, reselect with OE. 



 


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.