BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> openElement General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cannot Publish to Web
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Cannot Publish to Web

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Juil 2020 at 13:55
Send me your project, I will send your coordinates on private messaging
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankf
Status: Offline
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Juil 2020 at 14:04
Getting desperate, so appreciate any help you can give me.

As a resort you could put the whole project to a local file:
Project * Export to Folder.
That puts the webseite to your C:\Users\youname\Documents\openElement\######
And upload/transfer those files to your domain with filezilla.
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Juil 2020 at 16:22
Originally posted by digizar digizar wrote:

Getting desperate, so appreciate any help you can give me.

As a resort you could put the whole project to a local file:
Project * Export to Folder.
That puts the webseite to your C:\Users\youname\Documents\openElement\######
And upload/transfer those files to your domain with filezilla.

That does not resolve the issue but is an excellent work around for small projects




Edited by Hobby001 - 11 Juil 2020 at 16:22
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankf
Status: Offline
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Juil 2020 at 18:26
There might stillbe  an issue with the URL.
I did not yet manage to select https
in Project * Publishing *  Address URL de votre site * Test your settings
It did work just with simple http:

Big projects filezilla?
Weil, it does my website with about 17 GB content.


Edited by digizar - 19 Juil 2020 at 23:52
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
lentonphoto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Juil 2020
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lentonphoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Juil 2020 at 11:03
Hi,
Latest 'fix' I have tried unsuccessfully:
1. Started an all new single page, website project. 
2. in Preferences, Publishing, Configuration window, I have exactly same problem, ie. I can input my Server details, Username & Password, but then I cannot type anything inside my URL settings box.
I have previously spent many hours learning my way around Open Element, gaining confidence by using the many impressive features of this programme and really want it to succeed!!  
Surely someone else must have experienced my problem?  
To have got this far, and not being able to publish my site is frustrating.
Please help - thank you
PS. I even wondered if an option would be to input my URL into the Advanced HTML Coding somewhere?? Just an idea! I know this can be dangerous if you get it wrong!
Nigel 
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Juil 2020 at 13:08
Send me your project trough wetransfer.com

Project tab, Other, Backup the project

It will produce a zip file.  Use wetransfer.com to send it to me.

I will send you my email trough the formum private messenger


Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankf
Status: Offline
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Juil 2020 at 13:30
I never had that bad situation, so it might even be your provider.
Enter exactly these credentials as noted in the screen shot.
Just try a *Test your settings*.
The password has been sent via PN to you, I trust you.
This is a spare domain, you may also use it for awhlle.
I will change the password as soon as we are through. Pls give me a note here.
The domain is closed now.



Edited by digizar - 19 Juil 2020 at 23:51
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Juil 2020 at 11:49
Hi 

The problem is caused by the fact that you are not using a domain name but an IP address.  

 

Server address will be used by OE to send the WEB version of your project to your server as long as it is an ftp server configured properly.  An IP address is acceptable there.

 

The url is used to automatically open your WEB site once published.  If you put Google.com it will open google.  You cannot put an ip address in there.  So you may put any valid URL in there.  You just have to unclick the open web site check box when publishing




Edited by Hobby001 - 14 Juil 2020 at 12:04
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
lentonphoto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Juil 2020
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lentonphoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Juil 2020 at 13:47
This is just to say that I have now traced the problem to my own computer.  By transferring to a different PC I can fill in all the boxes on my publishing configuration area, including the URL address.  I have now been able to publish my site.  Great relief.  Thanks to all of you who replied. I would be interested to know if anyone else had similar problems?
Regards
Nigel
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany Frankf
Status: Offline
Points: 573
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Juil 2020 at 13:57
Usually that culprit is an AdBlocker like Ghostery.

As already stated, I never had such a problem.
The hassle I have is with https, sftp -
which in this situation is not really of any importance.

ps:
The test domain is closed.


Edited by digizar - 18 Juil 2020 at 14:16
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.