BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Element Editor
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New element: Page pre loader
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

New element: Page pre loader

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4344
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New element: Page pre loader
    Posted: 16 Nov 2019 at 15:55
I just created a new free element to be used in OpenElement pages

It is a parametrable page Pre loader.





Edited by Hobby001 - 17 Nov 2019 at 05:38
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4344
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Nov 2019 at 05:39
Link corrected, thanks to Digizar who sent me a notice on the bad link

Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 455
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 14:00
Discrepancy solved,
but may be wise to read this post completely.

What do I miss?
It's possible, to pull the preloader element to the page,
especially supposed to the HomePage (index).
It appears on the file tabs. Fine so far.
But - where is the beef?
No actions (parameterings) to see at all.
And also no code change detectable.
Shouldn't be there some dialog to specifify a gif, or at least something else?
But silencium prevales.
Where ist my misunderstanding?

I just have a vague idea about html and java, never learned it - until today when I turn 80.
But in fact I am a rather pretty dummy in that perspective.
OpenElemten compensates that, and that is very fine.
So, occasionally I need some help.
Please, enlight me. It can't be so hard.
Smile
Win-7/64.

I think it would be a nice idea to implement it in the Homepage
when it is required on slow internet lines, to fix a slow annoying loading process on the skitter content.
Would also be nice for the color page.


Edited by digizar - 21 Nov 2019 at 01:00
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4344
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 16:41
Elements appearing in the bar below the page tabs are invisible elements.

Look into the element Explorer in the left bottom corner, you will find Non Visual Elements.

Select Pre loader

Then on the right side of the screen you will find all editable parameters.

By the way you should pull a fresh copy of the element from my site, I just updated the property grouping.


Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4344
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 16:43
Implementing it in those two pages would be a good idea.

Let me know once done.
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
brolysan View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Août 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 2114
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote brolysan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 18:05
top Thumbs Up
http://sensode.com
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 455
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 20:09
Well, at least I think I made it. :-)
Thanks for help, and to put me on the bender.
Though, tapped on 3 issues.

1) there should be a selection of *no* gif or image (blank) - solved, but image retained for testing.
2) is there a possibility to position that symbol(gif) x/y- center?
3) as long as the page ist pulled/delivered from server, the preloader works fine,
but if the page ist taken from browser history (fireFox-70.9.1/64), it does not work.
Use shift-key-reload for simple testing. No shift key > preloader does not work.
Yes, I took the new updated version.

As Example: https://blumendigi.com/Farben/farben-wahl.htm
It will show just a small arbitrary image during that process.
I'll leave that page in this testing condition as long as required.
Pls, gimme a note.



Edited by digizar - 18 Nov 2019 at 20:56
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4344
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 20:53
The whole idea of this element is to display an animated gif file while loading the page to make sure that the visitor feels that something is happening.  Therefore a pre loader without an animation is useless.

The filter opacity is there to mask the page untill loaded.  If you put an 50% opacity you will see trough the filter your images loading then it will fade out allowing to work with the site once loaded.

Question: Is my assumption about the presence of the gif good?
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 455
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 21:41
Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

Question: Is my assumption about the presence of the gif good?
Precisly ok :-)
The only thing, how to position that image in the center, or somehwere else?
That was the reason for asking for a blank image, because right now it seems to be positioned at the right border.
Else, a very good job. Thanks very much.
I whish, I could program java. It should not be too hard for me. Times will show. I have still plenty of time to spend.
At least I programmed MS-VisualStudio for 12 long years, VC, MFC, ... as freelancer.
A *.dll should be programmed in VC, usually.


Edited by digizar - 18 Nov 2019 at 21:46
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4344
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Nov 2019 at 21:56
Ok, I understand the issue.

I use to work with responsive sites therefore I centerred the gif by mesuring the window size.  I will have to review it to center it on the page width.

I will get back here once done.
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.