BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Error Reports
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - openElement needs your support!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

openElement needs your support!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
ries1971 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ries1971 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 16:26
Yes i see the welcome screen
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 16:34
Could you please do the following:
 - Close OE
 - Disable temporarily all the antivirus / firewall applications
 - Right-click the OE shortcut and use Run as administrator
Does it change anything?
You don't see any model image (thumb) either, under the checkbox?
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 18:26
We have updated the latest version, could you please download, install and verify whether you have error messages on creating new projects? If yes, please copy-paste the error message here.

Direct download link:

http://download.openelement.com/openElement_1_53R1.exe
Back to Top
ries1971 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ries1971 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 13:10
I tried what you said but doesn't make difference.
I tried to run it sandboxed, also no difference
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 13:11
And the latest version gives no error messages either?
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 18:53
Hi,

Yes, one cannot use a template for a new project.

You can use the "choose your template in the library" button on the "new project" window.
Then you can choose a template by using "use this template" button on any free template page, but after you have been back on the "new project" window you still see "no template" message and consequently you cannot check "use a template" checkbox.
Version - 1.53R1

P.S. maybe we should create a new topic for this 1.53R1 version?
Live and let live.
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 20:21
P.S. There is the same problem in 1.52R3  Pre-release version. But the situation with a new project there is even worse because you cannot input a name of your new project. So in that version you could not create a new project at all (with or without a template)
Live and let live.
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5271
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 23:38
More than strange. And why do we not have this issue on our machines?.. Can someone else confirm this OE behavior, to know how often it occurs?
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 11:14
With 1.50 R4 version everything is Ok regarding templates.

Live and let live.
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 13:04
FYI
I deleted both versions (1.50 and 1.53) and then installed only new one - 1.53.
The problem still exists.

New version (1.53) differs from old one (1.50) in the "new project" window size and interface.

When starting a new project with a template you use two windows - the main window of OE where you are selecting a template and that small "new project" window where you enter a project name and inform OE if you are going to use any template.

And the problem is, after you has selected a template in the main OE window it does not transfer into the "new project" window (its image does not appear in the "new project" window), and, that is why, you cannot  inform OE which template you are going to use for a new project.

Hope, you have understood. :-)
Live and let live.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,035 seconds.