BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> openElement General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - openElement needs your support!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

openElement needs your support!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 16:58
Yes. The problem does not exist any more.

Thank you very much.
Live and let live.
Back to Top
Mick OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 Août 2006
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 92
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Mick OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 16:12
Hello,

You can try this version:
http://download.openelement.com/openElement_1_53R2.exe
Cordialement, L'équipe IziSoftware
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 14:22
Hi, ries1971.

You mean the checkbox next to "use a template" label?

If yes, then, first, you have to select a template you want to use. In my case this selecting process does not operate.

Please, you try. Maybe you have no problem with it.
1. Click on the long button "choose your template in the library" (it is below that checkbox). And you will be moved into a big window where you will see the template library.
2. Select any of the templates by clicking on its image. And you will be moved to the window of that template.
3. Click on the long button "use this template" at the bottom of that window. And you will be moved again to the small "new project" window.

Do you see the image of the selected template on that small window?
Can you now check the checkbox?

Live and let live.
Back to Top
ries1971 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Location: NL
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ries1971 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 13:27
the checkbox cannot be checket in the project menu
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 13:14
Yes, of course. I pushed that button a lot of times.
Live and let live.
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5283
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 13:06
Did you see that, on the "big" template screen with desktop/tablet/smartphone previews, one needs to click on the button "Use this template" to "transfer" it to OE (make OE choose this template for the project)?
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 13:04
FYI
I deleted both versions (1.50 and 1.53) and then installed only new one - 1.53.
The problem still exists.

New version (1.53) differs from old one (1.50) in the "new project" window size and interface.

When starting a new project with a template you use two windows - the main window of OE where you are selecting a template and that small "new project" window where you enter a project name and inform OE if you are going to use any template.

And the problem is, after you has selected a template in the main OE window it does not transfer into the "new project" window (its image does not appear in the "new project" window), and, that is why, you cannot  inform OE which template you are going to use for a new project.

Hope, you have understood. :-)
Live and let live.
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jan 2016 at 11:14
With 1.50 R4 version everything is Ok regarding templates.

Live and let live.
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5283
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 23:38
More than strange. And why do we not have this issue on our machines?.. Can someone else confirm this OE behavior, to know how often it occurs?
Back to Top
litvial View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote litvial Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jan 2016 at 20:21
P.S. There is the same problem in 1.52R3  Pre-release version. But the situation with a new project there is even worse because you cannot input a name of your new project. So in that version you could not create a new project at all (with or without a template)
Live and let live.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,032 seconds.