BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
openElement Website Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> openElement General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - "Contact Us" page not instructing user
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

"Contact Us" page not instructing user

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Hjiorst View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Jul 22 2019
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hjiorst Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: "Contact Us" page not instructing user
    Posted: Sep 26 2019 at 7:00pm
(The full headline should be, ""Contact Us" page not instructing user to fill in required fields".  But for some reason this form has a very short headline limit.)

I have been working with templates and have completed major work on my site and am now tackling the "Contact Us" page.  This page is vital to my business.  The template I chose to work with ("Essential") did not have the type of page I wanted, so I copied parts from another.  I am not an expert in web design so I have no idea if I included everything that should be there.  But it is mostly working.  Here is a link to that page (at a temporary site):

My first problem is that I cannot get the page to display a warning when one of the required fields is left blank or, in the case of the email field, not properly filled out.  I have tried fiddling with the various parts of the properties, style section and the form submission tool, but I cannot get any further.

Can someone tell me how to display these warnings when necessary?

Thanks,

-Hjiorst
-Hjiorst
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4250
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Sep 26 2019 at 8:24pm
  1. Select your text input field
  2. Click on the left icon
  3. Add a predifined rule
  4. Add required field rule



Back to Top
Hjiorst View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Jul 22 2019
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hjiorst Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 01 2019 at 3:29pm
Thank you for your help!  I had done that already.  It does have the effect of not allowing the message to be sent.  It also moves the cursor to the topmost empty required field.  But it does not put a message on the screen telling the user why their message isn't sending.

By the way - and I don't know if this is important - but clicking on the field offers five options, not just two.  One of which is "Seelect validation rules."


-Hjiorst
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4250
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 01 2019 at 8:43pm
The Error message on the validation rules pannel has to be filled with your preferred error message
Back to Top
Hjiorst View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Jul 22 2019
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hjiorst Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 03 2019 at 1:36am
Yep. Did that.  Still no error message.
-Hjiorst
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4250
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 03 2019 at 2:44am
I don't know how you did that but the error message appears into css classes

There is also a display none in this code that may affect it.

<div id="WEe09e9bb7e4" class="BaseDiv RBoth OEWETextBox OESK_WETextBox_Default" style="z-index:1010"> <div class="OESZ OESZ_DivContent OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4"> <span class="OESZ OESZ_Label OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4" style="display : inline-block;"> <span class="ContentBox"> Email: &nbsp;<span style="color:rgb(255, 0, 0);">*</span></span> </span> <span class="OESZ OESZ_LeftInput OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4" style="display:inline-block;"></span> <input name="WEe09e9bb7e4" type="text" class="OESZ OESZ_TextArea OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4" style="width:320px;display : inline-block;" /> <span class="OESZ OESZ_RightInput OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4" style="display:inline-block;"></span> <span class="OEErrorIcone" style="display:none;"> <img class="OESZ OESZ_ErrorImage OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4" style="vertical-align:middle;" src="" alt="" /> <span class="OESZ OESZ_ErrorText OESZG_WEe09e9bb7e4 Your email address is required!" style="display : inline-block">&nbsp;</span> </span> </div> </div>

A simple input text field with error text should look like the following

<div id="WE4c110f2249" class="BaseDiv RWidth OEWETextBoxV2 OESK_WETextBox2_Default" style="z-index:3">
 <div class="OESZ OESZ_DivContent OESZG_WE4c110f2249">
  <input name="WE4c110f2249" type="text" class="OESZ OESZ_TextBox OESZG_WE4c110f2249 OEDynTag0" />
 </div>
</div>

Try to add a new input field, add a validation rule then add it to your email form configuration.  Don't do anything special put it raw.

We will see if it work
Back to Top
Hjiorst View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Jul 22 2019
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hjiorst Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 04 2019 at 5:01pm
I followed your suggestion and it did give me a very different result.  I uploaded the new page and you can see for yourself.  I don't particularly like the way the warning message looks, but I'll deal with that later.

Some observations:

As I mentioned, I copied this page from another template because my template didn't have a contact form.  The text input fields from the template I copied are not the same as the ones I added to the page.  They have a different name and more parts within them, such as a place to label the field, a warning image, etc. 

The most important difference is the old ones don't work.  Am I correct in assuming that they are an old version that is perhaps not supported anymore?

I was getting ready to re-build my contact page but I accidentally deleted it when I thought I was just deleting one element.  Could not undelete it, either.  I'd say that's a bad design, but in another thread. 

Does anyone know if I can re-import the page from the version I exported for upload?  If not I'll be re-building from scratch.

Thanks,


-Hjiorst
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4250
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 04 2019 at 5:45pm
Originally posted by Hjiorst Hjiorst wrote:

I followed your suggestion and it did give me a very different result.  I uploaded the new page and you can see for yourself.  I don't particularly like the way the warning message looks, but I'll deal with that later.

You can personnalize it by selecting it first


Originally posted by Hjiorst Hjiorst wrote:

Some observations:

As I mentioned, I copied this page from another template because my template didn't have a contact form.  The text input fields from the template I copied are not the same as the ones I added to the page.  They have a different name and more parts within them, such as a place to label the field, a warning image, etc.  

The most important difference is the old ones don't work.  Am I correct in assuming that they are an old version that is perhaps not supported anymore?

I have no idea, what is the template's name?

Originally posted by Hjiorst Hjiorst wrote:

I was getting ready to re-build my contact page but I accidentally deleted it when I thought I was just deleting one element.  Could not undelete it, either.  I'd say that's a bad design, but in another thread.  

Have you looked into the project recycle bin?


Originally posted by Hjiorst Hjiorst wrote:

Does anyone know if I can re-import the page from the version I exported for upload?  If not I'll be re-building from scratch.

Thanks,


If you used OE's export to folder utility, you can try OE's Import utility to recover it.  Take care of creating backups every time you perform these tasks


Back to Top
Hjiorst View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Jul 22 2019
Location: California
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hjiorst Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 04 2019 at 7:39pm
Cool!  I did not know either of those features existed.  They will come in handy.

I rebuilt my "contact me" page from scratch, which I've decided was a good idea anyway.  I used only elements from the panel.  I could not get it to work at all the first time I tried it, but I must have learned something though all of this.

I do not remember which template I borrowed from.  I borrowed and deleted it when I was done.

I seem to have a functioning "Contact Us" page now!  Thanks for your help, Hobby! 
-Hjiorst
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4250
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 04 2019 at 10:22pm
It is allways a pleasure to help someone who is deploying such an effort.

Now you have to fix the recaptcha, if you realy need it.
Any one who want to put something on line gets hooked by sometthing big
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.