BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Error Reports
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - oE doesn't sees Firefox
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

oE doesn't sees Firefox

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Bravo12 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 07 Juin 2013
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bravo12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: oE doesn't sees Firefox
    Posted: 24 Juil 2019 at 22:14
Open oE, used it and when I ask to see a preview, it shows only IE as browser option... Firefox is not anymore in the list. Why? I did nothing to damage oE. How can I make it see again Firefox?
I am using windows 10 64 bits and all other software 32-64 bits is working fine.


Edited by Bravo12 - 15 Oct 2019 at 19:08
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Juil 2019 at 11:56
At a certain point in time, a new version of Firefox caused it or is it when Windows 10 came in, I don't remember but OE can't insert Firefox icon anymore it's a fact.

Sorry
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 461
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Juil 2019 at 18:50
It also does not offer the firefox/64-68.0.1 in Win-7/64.
I use Vivaldi as default instead.
You could also assign the firefox or any browser as default browser;
that will be used, even if this is not offered in oE.


Edited by digizar - 26 Juil 2019 at 19:48
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Bravo12 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 07 Juin 2013
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bravo12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2019 at 18:47
Hellò. Situatiion persists also if I tried to install a fresh version of oE... I think too is somethoing about windows 10 and the new Firefox... I think also oE should update a little...
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2019 at 19:00
OE can't follow all browser's evolution.  Only IE and Chrome are still detectable by OE for the moment.




Edited by Hobby001 - 15 Oct 2019 at 19:01
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
Bravo12 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 07 Juin 2013
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 419
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bravo12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2019 at 19:11
And this is bad, very bad... above all 'cause I can see all pages with FF without problem and I don't want use Chrome or IE...
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 00:49
Originally posted by Bravo12 Bravo12 wrote:

And this is bad, very bad... above all 'cause I can see all pages with FF without problem and I don't want use Chrome or IE...

Since Firefox is that important to you, copy and paste the Chrome path when your site is openned locally.

It is going to look like http://localhost:8087/index.htm  then save it as a shortcut.

Doing that will ease OE server access


Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 00:55
P.S.  You have to open the project with either one of the OE known browser to load your project into OE WEB server.


Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 461
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 01:32
I can't see anything real bad with that.
The browser, you assign as 'default/standard', will be used, whatever may be offered or not.



Edited by digizar - 16 Oct 2019 at 01:34
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4360
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2019 at 02:00
Originally posted by digizar digizar wrote:

I can't see anything real bad with that.
The browser, you assign as 'default/standard', will be used, whatever may be offered or not.


Assign where?  Windows or OE?
Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.