BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
openElement Website Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> openElement General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cloning an entire website
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Cloning an entire website

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
MikeFL2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 21 2019
Location: florida usa
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MikeFL2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Cloning an entire website
    Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 12:32pm
Dear Forum Members:

I have a site in Open Element and it's great. Many thanks for a fantastic experience.

I would like to clone my entire site. I need 6 websites total and I want to use my original site (www.GPSTimers.com) as the basis of each new site (they are different brands of the same technology).

From what I found online, the process to clone an entire site is to use Windows Explorer to copy and rename the entire file. I've done that and renamed it "Clone Test". When I open Clone Test it seems to be opening and displaying just fine.

Next I think I should go through the Preferences and change attributes such as Site Name and other information in there.

I was wondering if someone who is infinitely proficient with Open Element could provide me a list of the things I need to change in order to pull this off. Anyone?

Many thanks again for providing a fantastic program.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (2) Thanks(2)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 1:27pm
Hi, 

Prior to clone your site I would consider the fact that it's not Responsive.

The major part of WEB users moved from PC to mobile devices so Google is rating sites accordingly so your ranking will suffer from it.

A responsive site reacts to screen size.  Your site doesn't, it will be a handicap.



That being written,

To clone and rename a site, 

use explorer to copy and rename the site directory once OE is closed

Preference, General, Website Name

General, Publishing, Configuration, set correct parameters

You may also have to adjust metatags.

Page, SEO info and Metas, Metadata

Page, SEO info and Metas, Search phrases









Edited by Hobby001 - Jul 21 2019 at 2:09pm
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 1:30pm
Your text size on mobile devices will be the major issue
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 2:10pm
If you haven't set the metatags you should do it prior to clone your site
Back to Top
MikeFL2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 21 2019
Location: florida usa
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MikeFL2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 3:08pm
Sounds good. Thanks very much for the 411.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 3:50pm
Someone who made such an effort deserves it.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 4:26pm
Chrome is returning the followin alert:

The key "astronomical" is not recognized and ignored.


Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 21 2019 at 4:35pm
By curiosity, what is the maximum electrical load that can be directly controlled by your device?
Back to Top
MikeFL2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 21 2019
Location: florida usa
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MikeFL2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 22 2019 at 2:19am
Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

Chrome is returning the followin alert:

The key "astronomical" is not recognized and ignored.



Where are you seeing that?



Originally posted by Hobby001 Hobby001 wrote:

By curiosity, what is the maximum electrical load that can be directly controlled by your device?

Off the shelf 120-277VAC unit is 1800W.

But we do custom work all the time. We can make pretty much anything you need.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jul 22 2019 at 3:32am
Open your site with Chrome.

Press F12 then click on the console tab


Edited by Hobby001 - Jul 22 2019 at 12:45pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.