BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Error Reports
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Senslight mobile view base layer
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Senslight mobile view base layer

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Johnbindow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Moscow
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnbindow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Senslight mobile view base layer
    Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 15:36
Hi,
I have a problem with the base layer for the header of the mobile view of the senslight template. Whenever i open it the layer does lot show the logo and the links to the subpages ... its only just one grey large field called panneu or mobile menue. see mobilephone on http://www.porathsworld.com


When i delete this field and use the "undo" button i can see all field as it supposed to be. But this is even if i am saving right away gone after I switch to another site or layer.

how can i fix this?

many thanks!
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada QC
Status: Offline
Points: 4075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 16:55
Isn't it documented in the FAQ page ?
Back to Top
Johnbindow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Moscow
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnbindow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 17:12
where? i could not find it there
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada QC
Status: Offline
Points: 4075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 17:19
Sorry, i just saw that it's in french 

In the base_2 layer you will find in the content, two elements, MENU and MENU_MOBILE

The overstrike means thet you cant edit it in the default media screen

Click on the Edit Media button then select portable

The overstrike will disapear and you will be able to edit these elements.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada QC
Status: Offline
Points: 4075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 17:20
By the way, your site looks good.
Back to Top
Johnbindow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Moscow
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnbindow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 17:22
many thanks!
Back to Top
Johnbindow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Moscow
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnbindow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 17:51
my problem is not with the "portable" mode - this looks fine

my issue is that mobile phones always jump on the "smartphone" or "some tablets (portrait)..." mode. Bu this one is not taking over any changes from the default media. In fact it looks like the template all the time.

how can i make that the "smartphone" mode takes over my changes from the drfault media mode?

many thanks for your help"
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada QC
Status: Offline
Points: 4075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 18:00
What happen if you select smartphone mode and then modify the menu as you wish?
Back to Top
Johnbindow View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Moscow
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnbindow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 18:21
You can only delete or change existing items in this mode. Whenever i try to insert my other items from the default mode i recieve the error message that you can add only items in the default mode

whats very starnge is that whenever i delete an item and do the "undo! button all items from the default mode are shown and in right orde. But this unfortunately is not long lasting - you cannot save it. whenever you leave that site its been gone. This is all the same for Base2, bas and base 2 scrolling layer for "smartphone" and "some tablets (portrait) ,,," mode, All other media modes are fine
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada QC
Status: Offline
Points: 4075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Avr 2019 at 21:09
You have to insert components in defaiult mode, then make them invisible.

Move to cell mode an then make them visible
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.