BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
openElement Website Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Websites Created with OpenElement
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Publishing edited pages
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Publishing edited pages

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
shaunny1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21 2018
Location: Bristol UK
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shaunny1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Publishing edited pages
    Posted: Oct 22 2018 at 11:00am
Hi
Can anyone help as I have edited a couple of pages on my website but when I upload them its says successful. But when I look on the web it still displays the old page!!  Confused 
How do I resolve this issue?

Thanks
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 22 2018 at 5:57pm
I revommend not to ask the same question more than once.
Any answer on other location may be confusing.
There is a selection to erase/remove/modify any of the own topics: Post options.

Anyway:
Don't Export to Folder before you Publish to Web.


Edited by digizar - Oct 22 2018 at 6:00pm
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
shaunny1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21 2018
Location: Bristol UK
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shaunny1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 22 2018 at 6:34pm
Many thanks for your reply. It was my mistake posting on there and then read I wasn't supposed to.
In response to your reply, I was publishing without exporting to folder. The transfer says successful but displays the old page. I never had this problem when I previously uploaded.

Many thanks
Shaun
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 22 2018 at 7:32pm
What does the 'Files to Transfer' listing display?

There might a specification of the server be involved, which prevents the (immediate) update process.
Something like .htaccess, or it's content.
Keep in mind, that these both files are always transferred.
They might differ from original to the transferred one.
See Project ... Preferences ... Expert settings (for robots.txt).
See Project ... Htaccess (for .htaccess).

Did you try to transfer with an external ftp program (filezilla)?
Build the project with 'Export to Folder', and transfer from that location:
C:\Users\digizar\Documents\openElement/...




Edited by digizar - Oct 22 2018 at 8:23pm
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
ethan121 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 23 2018
Location: usa
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ethan121 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 23 2018 at 5:35am
sadfvdgbdfgwefwergsfa

Edited by ethan121 - Oct 23 2018 at 5:36am
Back to Top
ethan121 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 23 2018
Location: usa
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ethan121 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 23 2018 at 5:35am
How can I add the new page after complete the website?
If anyone faces Belkin router or any other router issue click here 
Back to Top
shaunny1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21 2018
Location: Bristol UK
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shaunny1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 23 2018 at 7:59am
Thank for your reply.
I have tried exporting to folder and
Transferring from filezilla and still the same.
When I look at the picture you sent of files to transfer I don't have robots.txt or sitemap XML in my list.
I have tried to add a picture but couldn't do that either.
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 23 2018 at 12:43pm
ATTENTION!
The belkinrouter alerts junk,
DON'T ACCESS/CLICK THAT LINK

___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
shaunny1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Oct 21 2018
Location: Bristol UK
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote shaunny1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 23 2018 at 12:52pm
Hello again,
Just an update on my issue. I have fixed it. In filezilla I hadn't selected the /public in the remote site. By doing this I can now change my web pages.

Thank you for your time and assistance.
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 315
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct 23 2018 at 1:07pm
The same holds true for oe settings (Preferences) :-)
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.