BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Dynamic OE - Databases, etc
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How can submit the form in BaseLayer?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

How can submit the form in BaseLayer?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5266
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2016 at 09:34
Well, for example you can use one (invisible to user) field for each base layer field on your page, note its ID as well as ID of corresponding base layer input, then do someting like


$(function(){

  $('#WEbaseLayerInput1').change(function(){ // on base layer's input change by user
    $('#WEpageInput1').val($('#WEbaseLayerInput1').val()); // copy the value to page input
});

  $('#WEbaseLayerInput2').change(function(){
    $('#WEpageInput2').val($('#WEbaseLayerInput2').val());
});

  $('#WEbaseLayerInput3').change(function(){
    $('#WEpageInput3').val($('#WEbaseLayerInput3').val());
});

});


Back to Top
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2016 at 04:17
Could you give an example that getting the value from BaseLayer page at sub-layer page using JavaScript?
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5266
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2016 at 21:38
Hi,

You can't just add those several field elements onto each page? There's no simple way of including layer fields into a page's form... You can get their values with JavaScript and put into some elements present on the page and included into the form, but it's not necessarily easier
Back to Top
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2016 at 18:39
Hi OE team,

My webpage has a multilayer structure such as:

BaseLayer --- BaseLayer_summary ---Summary_main
                  \                                       \_Summary_system_info
                   \                                       \_Summary_laser_iinfo 
                    \_BaseLayer_system     
                     \
                      \
                       \_BaseLayer_advanced

Now, Scenario is that
    1) BaseLayer_summary has RGB control bars (three bars).
    2) These RGB control bars are shown always and can be controlled wherever user navigate under BaseLayer_summary.
    3) User need to control RGB power of laser whenever he/she need to adjust it.

However, the submit form includes only Form Elements which are used in same page, for example,
I want to submit it on Summary_main but the submit form in Summary_main show only Form Elements which are used in Summary_main page.

How can I submit the Form Element which is used in BaseLayer?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,032 seconds.