BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Dynamic OE - Databases, etc
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How can submit the form in BaseLayer?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

How can submit the form in BaseLayer?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How can submit the form in BaseLayer?
    Posted: 17 Oct 2016 at 20:00
Thanks Dmit OE,
Your guess would be correct, jquery.mobile might conflict against default jquery in OE.

Therefore, I resolve this issue using jquery ui instead of jquery mobile as following,

//in Header of BaseLayer
<link href="https://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/themes/ui-lightness/jquery-ui.css" rel="stylesheet">
<script src="https://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.4/jquery-ui.js"></script>
<script>
$( function() {
    $( "#Rslider" ).slider({
        range:"max",
        min:0,
        max:100,
        step:0.5,
        value:50,
        slide: function( event, ui ) {
            $( ".Rrange input" ).val( ui.value );
        }
    });
    $( ".Rrange input" ).val( $( "#Rslider" ).slider( "value" ) );
} );
</script>


//in Body of SubLayer

Text Input Field form with Custom Classes="Rrange"

Now, I need to connect this value to Database to get, update.....a lot of job....

Thanks,
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2016 at 17:33
That complicates things. I will have to look into it, when I find some time. Meanwhile, check whether you can achieve desired result without using jQuery mobile, which is not just some jQuery addon but an entirely different library and can indeed conflict a lot.
Back to Top
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2016 at 16:38
Yes, I have tried it.
When I used only the last line (jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.js) and NOT the one with jquery-1.11.3.min.js which conflicts with OE-integrated jQuery, the value of slider was not copied to text box form.
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2016 at 16:08
Maybe, but first, try to use only the last line (jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.js) and NOT the one with jquery-1.11.3.min.jswhich conflicts with OE-integrated jQuery.
Back to Top
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2016 at 15:02
1) When I remarked this line, the result was same.

2) When I remarked the jquery.mobile line as well as following, the value was copied to text box form what I want.
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="https://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.4.5/jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.css">
<!-- <script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script> -->
<!-- <script src="https://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.4.5/jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.js"></script> -->

Question? Does jquery.mobile affect the proper operation of jquery script we use in OE?


Back to Top
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2016 at 13:56
Thanks Dmit OE,

It would be better to send whole project folder to you, personally.
Could you inform your contact information to me privately?
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2016 at 17:24
P.S. You shoudl remove this linefrom your code:

<script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script>
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2016 at 17:24
You really need to upload your website somewhere, in some temporary location on any available hosting, and give the link to see what's wrong... (no need for PHP to work so no need to upload your datas etc. I think) Otherwise if you have no other choice, send the project to me.
Back to Top
djju1029 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 Août 2016
Location: the US
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djju1029 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2016 at 16:52
Dmit OE, Thank you so much! I will try it.

By the way, in order to use the slider form by JQuery Mobile, I put jquery.mobile.css and jquery.mobile.js onto Header of source such as:
// example
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="https://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.4.5/jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.css">
<script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.3.min.js"></script>
<script src="https://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.4.5/jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.js"></script>

It works but I have a problem.

After putting jquery.mobile, the javascript code of coping value from Range form to Text box form does not work anymore,

// example of the javascript code of coping value from Range form to Text box form
$('.Rrange  input').change(function(){
    $('.Rrange-mirror  input').val($(this).val()); // copy value from here to "mirror" field
}); // immediately run the code "on change"

Could you advise to me what I made a mistake on it?
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5240
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2016 at 09:35
And of course you need to include those 3 page inputs in the form configuration


Edited by Dmit OE - 14 Oct 2016 at 09:35
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.