BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Error Reports
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Pop-up menu do not work on Edge and FF
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Pop-up menu do not work on Edge and FF

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
AGC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Juil 2020
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AGC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Pop-up menu do not work on Edge and FF
    Posted: 22 Sep 2021 at 15:53
I have been trying to update a project and I've added a pop-up menu to the Base.htm for use everywhere on the site.  Previewing the site in IE works perfectly, previewing in FF and Edge shows the menu doesn't work.  The pop-up will not display.

I have it tied to a simple little png icon and I've even tried tying it yo a single text line, but that doesn't work either.

Any thoughts as to why this happens and how to fix?

Thank you
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5779
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2021 at 21:25
Please provide a link to the site
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5779
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2021 at 21:33
Otherwise test your browswers with this page:  https://denislafrance.net/testJQ.htm

FF, Chrome and Edge are good with it from here


Edited by Hobby001 - 22 Sep 2021 at 21:34
Back to Top
AGC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Juil 2020
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AGC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 06:32
I will try that link and follow up with you.

Thank you.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5779
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 18:17
The issue when trying to troubleshoot a page is that without accessing it, I can't see the error messages from the console neither manipulate it to fix the problem.
Back to Top
AGC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Juil 2020
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AGC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 21:27
https://agcsolutions.us/Testing.htm.

It does not open the menu on hover or click.
Back to Top
AGC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Juil 2020
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AGC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 21:35
Oddly, I had to reload it and now it works in FF on the site, but not in preview.

Back to Top
AGC View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Juil 2020
Location: US
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AGC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 21:56
I really do not understand what is happening, but now it is working in the IDE and served pages.  Thank you none the less.
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5779
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2021 at 22:18
Suggestion, use Media Editions to manage text and element size in order to ensure readability (Responsiveness) on smaller devices.

You may take some time to view my YouTube play list on OpenElement  https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLWg7A6YtIr7WE2oJe9pX8_3u0FerqJwjo


Edited by Hobby001 - 23 Sep 2021 at 22:19
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 05 Juin 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 5779
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2021 at 03:27
Browsers use to store pages in their cashe memory therefore the changes are not displayed since the old page persist.

When you experiment something like that, prss <Ctrl><F5> to clear the cashe then the browser will load the newer page version.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.