BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
openElement Website Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> openElement General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Problem when cloning sensblack template home page
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Problem when cloning sensblack template home page

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Marc_Hermitte View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Mar 29 2020
Location: Geneva
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marc_Hermitte Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problem when cloning sensblack template home page
    Posted: Mar 29 2020 at 1:24pm
Hello. I', totaly new to OpenElements and so far I'm really impressed by It's features. I'm trying to build my website with the great sensblack template. Because I need my site to be both in english and french, I cloned the home page , renamed It HomeFR and translated all my text in French. I didn't noticed right away that the top 3 pictures diaporama was NOT working in the cloned page. (all the other paralax images work perfectly). I tried to find a solution but, being totaly unable to write code, I can't find the difference between the original and the cloned page and solve the problem.
Any idea?

Thanks

Bonjour. Je suis totalement nouveau sur OpenElements et jusqu'à présent je suis vraiment impressionné par ses fonctionnalités. J'essaie de créer mon site Web avec le template sensblack. Parce que j'ai besoin que mon site soit en anglais et en français, j'ai cloné la page d'accueil, l'ai renommée "HomeFR" et traduit tout mon texte en français. Je n'ai pas remarqué que le diaporama des 3 images de fond, dans la partie la plus haute de la page, ne fonctionnait PAS dans la page clonée. (toutes les autres images paralax fonctionnent parfaitement). J'ai essayé de trouver une solution mais, étant totalement incapable d'écrire du code, je ne peux pas trouver la différence entre la page d'origine et la page clonée et résoudre le problème.
Une idée?

Merci!
Back to Top
Hobby001 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: Jun 05 2018
Location: Canada, Québec
Status: Offline
Points: 4709
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hobby001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Mar 29 2020 at 2:57pm
Hello Marc,

There is a french forum available if you prefer to speak french. 

You don't have to clone a page to get it in other languages.  By respect to the fact that this is the english forum, my answer is in english.

Open your project, under the Project tab click on preferences

Click on Translation and activate as many languages as you want to use, you may add your own if you wish.

In the background, Open-element will clone the pages for you.

Once this is saved, look on the upper left corner of the working area, there is a Current language drop down list that will allow you to select the version to work with.  OE will not translate it for you but allows you to do it.

Then, you may use the language flag element to let visitors select their preferences






Anyone who wants to put something on line gets hooked by something big
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: Dec 30 2015
Location: Germany Frankf
Status: Offline
Points: 523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Mar 29 2020 at 9:25pm
Sample multiple languages:

One should NOT CLONE nor COPY&PASTE the HOMEPAGE.


Edited by digizar - Mar 29 2020 at 9:26pm
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Marc_Hermitte View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: Mar 29 2020
Location: Geneva
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Marc_Hermitte Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Mar 30 2020 at 10:59am
Ok, thank you very much for your fast answers. Yeap, I figured out that I had done something wrong, last time I made a website was years ago with dreamweaver, still owned by macromedia, It gives you an idea... 
I'm comfortable both with French and english, not knowing the predominance in this forum, I choosed to post both. 

Again, thank you for your time!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.