BullGuard Antivirus Sale - 60% Off with openElement !
Forum openElement Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >

openElement

> Dynamic OE - Databases, etc
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New beta & official version 1.57.4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

New beta & official version 1.57.4

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5086
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New beta & official version 1.57.4
    Posted: 10 Mar 2017 at 15:51
Hello,

Using your feedback to fix remaining errors, a new beta version is generated and available if you want to help us testing it or if you have issues with the current official version.

http://download.openelement.com/openElement_1_57_R4_beta.exe

[Edit: this version is now official (the DOWNLOAD link on the top)]

No more need for the "patch", it is included.

The thread of the previous version to consult changes etc.:
http://forum.openelement.com/en/forum_posts.asp?TID=1008&PN=1&title=new-official-version-1573-please-test

Please make backups of your projects and elements and don't break online websites without possibility to restore their current version.
When installing, make sure to use the option Keep older versions, rather than Delete older versions selected by default.

Thanks in advance for your tests.

Have a nice day
openElement team


Edited by Dmit OE - 14 Mar 2017 at 10:16
Back to Top
pdefino View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pdefino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Mar 2017 at 23:31
So I am In verison 1.57 R4 and one bug that I found from going to 1.56r3 to this is in switch responsive smartphone to default it change over for margins is wrong and content disappears you have to close it and reopen and appears right with all changes made in smartphone and default. no issues switching from tablet to default.

If video or images needed I may provide. 
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5086
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Mar 2017 at 00:22
Hi,

It would indeed help to have screenshots illustrating "before" and "after" the "switch", to see what it is about exactly. Or video if yo uhave time. To share pictures, publish them somewhere online and give the link (images cannot be pasted directly).

Thank you for your help
Back to Top
pdefino View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pdefino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Mar 2017 at 03:39
Nope is was not reproduce-able outside that file. I upload a backup file and everything is working fine. Sorry but thank you for your time. I'm count this up as a corrupted file during update. If it start happening again I will post a link to pictures but it been fine since new import.
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 291
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Mar 2017 at 01:37
Thanks, very nice and clear skin.
Working OK so far.
Indeed a great tool.
-digi-


Edited by digizar - 17 Mar 2017 at 01:38
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 291
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 13:16
1.57.4
 Cry  I badly miss the coordinates and sizes indication (and fields) on the bottom portion of the monitor.
That was a very convenient way, to manipulate the selected element(s).
They seem to be moved to the right hand 'Properties'.
But there, they don't reflect the dynamic element modification.

At the bottom of the monitor, there apears a field which I can 'unfold'. But there is no real usable info to bee seen, except some number, obsiously the page width.

Did I miss some setup? Some activation required?
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
Dmit OE View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mai 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5086
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dmit OE Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 17:44
Hi.

"But there, they don't reflect the dynamic element modification"

What do you mean by "dymanic element modification"? If there's a bug it should be fixed.

The bottom bar has indeed been removed; and its behavior was not stable in some cases which caused certain issues.
Back to Top
digizar View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 291
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote digizar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 18:51
Sorry about the bottom line. It was convenient. Never had any trouble.

As the dynamic coordinates belong:
If one modifies the location or the size of an element, the new values are not updated/reflected in the Properties.
Only if another element is selected, and thereafter the modified element is re-selected.
It's not so important, to fix that right away - if at all. Approve

The update of several pages/domains went smooth, not a single complaint, no hickup.







Edited by digizar - 18 Mar 2017 at 19:06
___________________________________
Ask questions only if there is no answer yet.
https://digispics.com/_pers/resger2017.pdf
Back to Top
fkhattab View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Juil 2016
Location: Cairo Egypt
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fkhattab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 18:55
Remember the scrolling issue I lost last year in the editing window

Now it is back after installing 1.57 R3

I removed all the automatic optimization for all the images and I will do an export to folder and see the result

Thank you 
Farid Khattab painter healer
Energy Oil Paintings
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.11
Copyright ©2001-2012 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.